Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

This privacy notice explains how the Sigrid Rausing Trust uses the personal information it collects. The Trust is a data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998.

How we receive personal information

We receive your name, contact information, and other personal details if you disclose these, when you:

• contact us via this website;
• are invited to apply for a grant from the Sigrid Rausing
Trust; or
• apply for a job vacancy at the Trust.

This information is voluntarily provided by you. We may also collect it from public sources. We collect personal information from other individuals (e.g. referees for grant applications) when you have passed this on with their consent.

How we use and store your personal information

When you contact us via the website, we will read and acknowledge your email. We will use the contact information only if we need to get in touch with you in connection with our charitable activities.

When you are invited to apply for a grant from the Trust, we will ask you for contact information to enable us to assess and process your application, and will only use it for this purpose. More information about how we use personal information in our grant assessment is provided to applicants.

When you apply for an advertised job vacancy at the Trust, we will only use your personal information, and that of any referees, for recruitment purposes.

Every year we send out our Annual Report to current and former grantees, other funders, and those who have expressed an interest in receiving it in the past. We will obtain consent to use personal information for this purpose.

Once we have received it we store your personal information confidentially and securely (however we cannot guarantee the security of personal information provided to us online). We will take steps to securely delete your information within a reasonable time after we have dealt with your request, grant or job application.

Sharing your personal information

We do not share personal information we receive via the website or as part of a job application. We may share contact and other personal information supplied as part of a grant application in the course of assessing that application.

Except as required by law, we do not disclose your personal information to third parties not involved in the grantmaking process, or use it for other purposes such as direct marketing. We will not sell your personal information to any third party.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us for details of the information we hold about you, and to require any inaccuracies to be corrected. We will respond promptly to any written requests, but we will charge a fee of £10 to cover the cost to us of providing the information. You will be required to provide proof of identity before any information can be disclosed, to prevent unauthorised disclosure to third parties. All requests will be dealt with promptly.

Updates

We will keep this notice up to date with any changes in the law or our own privacy practices. Please check back for any updates or changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions please write to our Data Protection Representative at data@sigrid-rausing-trust.org or by post to PO Box 74062, London W11 9GR.